POLYGON PICTURES

Awards

HUMAN LOST

2019 Annecy International Animation Film Festival: Official Screening

BLAME!

VFX - JAPAN Award 2018
Animated Film Category top Awards of Excellence (Won)

21st Japan Media Arts Festival: Animation Category, Jury Selection

2017 Annecy International Animated Film Festival: Special Screening

Lost in Oz

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2018)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series (Nominated)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation (Nominated)

VFX - JAPAN Award 2018
TV CG animation programs Category Award of Excellence (Won)

The 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2017)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program (Won)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special (Nominated)

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program (Nominated)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation (Won)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation (Won)

Ronja, the Robber’s Daughter

The 4th International Emmy Kids Awards(2016)
The Animation category (Won)

The 8th DEG Japan Awards Blu-Ray Prize(2016)
The Juror's Special Award (Won)

The 20th Asian Television Awards(2015)
Bset 2D Animated Programme (Won)

The 17th WorldMediaFestival

The 2015 intermedia-globe GRAND AWARD/Category Animation (Won)

The 2015 intermedia-globe Gold/Animation (Won)

The Chicago International Film (2015)
Animated Series Gold Plaque (Won)

The 20th Annual International Family Film Festival(2015)
BEST ANIMATION-FOREIGN (Finalist)

AJIN - DEMI-HUMAN -Compel

Featured at the 28th Tokyo International Film Festival
Number 1 in opening day rankings at Pia Cinemas!

Knights of Sidonia

Tokyo Anime Award Festival (TAAF) 2015
Television Category(Nominated)

The 7th Blu-ray Prize DEG Japan Award (2015)
Highest Image Quality Award, Animation Category (Won)

VFX-JAPAN Awards 2015
Outstanding Performance Award, Television Program Category (Won)

SIGGRAPH ASIA 2014: Computer Animation Festival
Electronic Theater Screening

Polygon Pictures

WIRED Audi INNOVATION Award 2016(Shuzo John Shiota)

FileMaker Excellence Award 2014 : Development of the Year(Won)

Deloitte Technology Fast 500 Asia Pacific 2010

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

The 41th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2014)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation (Nominated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation:
Christopher Voy, Color (Won)

The 41th Annie Awards (2014)

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Nominated)

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2013)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program (Won)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:
David Tennant as Huyang (Won)
Jim Cummings as Hondo Onaka (Nominated)
Sam Witwer as Darth Maul (Nominated)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation (Nominated)

The 40th Annie Awards (2013)

Animated Effects in an Animated Production (Joel Aron)(Nominated)

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Keith Kellogg, “Revenge”) (Nominated)

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Sam Witwer as Darth Maul, “Revenge”) (Nominated)

Editorial in an Animated Television Production (Jason Tucker, “Revival”) (Nominated)

Transformers Prime

The 41th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2014)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program (Nominated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation:
Jose Lopez, Character Design (Won)
Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator (Won)
Program: Transformers Prime Beast Hunters, HUB Network

The 41th Annie Awards (2014)

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Nominated)

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2013)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation:
Jason Park, Background Designer, “Orion Pax -- Part 3” (Won)
Arato Kato, Character Animator, “Hard Knocks” (Won)
Kirk Van Wormer, Storyboard Artist, “Nemesis Prime” (Won)

The 39th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2013)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program (Won)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation - Christophe Vacher (Won)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation (Nominated)

The 38th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (2011)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Vince Toyama (Won)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Christophe Vacher (Won)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Peter Cullen as Optimus Prime (Nominated)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program (Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition (Nominated)

Tron: Uprising

The 41th Annie Awards (2014)

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Nominated)

The 40th Annie Awards (2013)

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Robert Valley, “The Renegade, Part I”) (Won)

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Alberto Mielgo, “The Stranger”) (Won)

Best Animated Special Production (“Beck’s Beginning”) (Nominated)

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Robert Valley, Calvin Lee, “The Reward”) (Nominated)

Muybridge's Strings

14th International Animation Festival Hiroshima: Special Prize

36th Hong Kong International Film Festival: Firebird Award, Short Film Competition

15th Japan Media Arts Festival: Excellence Award, Animation Division

54th Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film: Honorary Mention

35th CINANIMA International Animated Film Festival: Special Jury Prize, Prize RTP2: Onda Curta

15th Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival: NFB Best Canadian Film or Video Award

53rd International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao: Silver Mikeldi for Animation

14th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival Animated Dreams: Jury’s Special Mentioning II

18th International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima: The Great (Under)estimated, awarded by the Director of the Festival Bogusław Zmudziński

32nd Annual Genie Awards: Best Animated Short(Nominated)

Accepted for competition at 7 other international film festivals, and presented by special invitation at 22 more around the world.

Nissan x dwarf “PLUG,THe NeW WORLD”

15th Japan Media Arts Festival: Jury Selection Work

Ottawa International Animation Festival: Competition
Selection, Short Promotional Animation

60th Melbourne International Film Festival: Animation Shorts (Official Selection)

Sapporo Short Fest 2011: Japan Off Theater, Animation Program

Se-ma-for Film Festival : Competition Selection, International Competition for Best Stop Motion Animation

Cine Eco 2011: Competition Seleciton, Children's Pictures

15th Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival: Special Program Selection

21st International Animated Film Festival Les Nuits Magiques: High School Student Prize

Hifana "HANABEAM"

SIGGRAPH 2010: Electronic Theater Screening

SIGGRAPH ASIA 2010: Animation Theater Screening

Oblivion Island -HARUKA AND THE MAGIC MIRROR-

2009 Japan Media Arts Festival: Jury Recommended Work

2010 Japan Academy Prizes: Animation Film of the Year

Motion Picture and Television Engineering Society of Japan, Inc.: 2009 Visual Technology Award

10th Nippon Connection Japanese Film Festival: Nippon Cinema Award

14th Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival (SICAF 2010): Feature Films Competition Special Jury Prize

FANTASIA FILM FESTIVAL 2010: Jury's Special Mention

2010 Digital Content Grand Prix: DCAJ Chairman Prize

Expotoons International Animation Festival 2010: Jury's 1st Mention

The Sky Crawlers

2008 Venice Film Festival: The Future Film Festival Digital Award

2008 Sitges International Film Festival: Best Original Soundtrack Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Best Motion Picture award from the Carnet Jove Jury

2008 Mainichi Film Awards: Animation Film Award

Disney My Friends Tigger & Pooh

Disney My Friends Tigger & Pooh

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program(Nominated)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program(Nominated)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design(Nominated)

Street Fighter IV

SIGGRAPH ASIA 2007: Screening

2007 Japan Media Arts Festival: Jury Recommended Work

Boneheads

SIGGRAPH 2007: Animation Theater Screening

2007 Japan Media Arts Festival: Jury Recommended Works

Samuroid Zero

SIGGRAPH 2005: Animation Theater Screening

ORF Prix Ars Electronica 05: Screening

Anima Mundi 2005: Screening

Winning Eleven Tactics

ORF Prix Ars Electronica 2004: Computer Animation Honorary Mention

Polygon Family 2

SIGGRAPH 2002: Electronic Theater Screening

Mr. Digital Tokoro

The New York Festivals: Finalist Certificate

US International Film and Video Festival: Gold Camera Award

The Annie Award: Nominee for Short Subject

CROCOTIRES Traction AAA

SIGGRAPH 00: Electronic Theater Screening

Anima Mundi 2000: Best Computer Animation

VEAF: 3D Computer Animation Short 2nd Place

POLE NETWORK

SIGGRAPH 98: SigKIDS Theater Screening

Aerobot

SIGGRAPH 98: Animation Theater Screening

The Fly Band

SIGGRAPH 98: Animation Theater Screening

Hiroshima Int'l Animation Festival: Honorary Mention Aerobot(1998)

Polygon Family

SIGGRAPH 98: Animation Theater Screening

Hiroshima International Animation Festival: Honorary Mention

Prix Pixel-INA(France): Honorary Mention

ORF Prix Ars Electronica 99: Computer Animation Honorary Mention

Virtual Circus MRC Opening Imagery

Multimedia Grand Prix 95: Public Work Award

Bonito Soup Stock Mitsukan TVCM

34th ACC CM Festival(Japan): Excellent TV-CM Award

Michael the Dinosaur

AVA 93(Japan): Special Mention, CG Category

SFX for NHK Hi-Vision Drama Seishun Botan Doro

AVA 93(Japan): Grand Prix, Hi-Vision Category

In Search of Performing Axis

NCGA 91(USA): 2nd place, Short CG

AVA 91(Japan): Special Award, CG Category

SIGGRAPH 92: Electronic Theater Screening

In Search of Muscular Axis

NCGA 91(USA): Special Award, Short CG

AVA 90(Japan): Special Award, CG Category

PIXEL INA Prize(France): 2nd place, 3-D Category

SIGGRAPH 90: Film and Video Theater Screening

Dancing Sony TVCM

TDC 90(Japan): Gold Prize

Clio Awards(USA): Technique Finalist

SIGGRAPH 90: Film and Video Theater Screening